Bellator 231 & 232: Pictures and Results from Mir vs. Nelson 2 and McDonald vs. Lima 2

IDM 2019 – International German Championship
October 29, 2019
GLORY 70 Lyon Results
October 30, 2019

Bellator 231 & 232: Pictures and Results from Mir vs. Nelson 2 and McDonald vs. Lima 2

Complete Bellator 231 Fight Card

Frank Mir (19-13) defeated Roy Nelson (23-18) via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Phil Davis (21-5, 1 NC) defeated Karl Albrektsson (9-3) via TKO at 3:06 of round three

Ed Ruth (8-1) defeated Jason Jackson (10-4) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Joanne Ilara (9-4) defeated Bec Rawlings (7-9) via submission (kneebar) at 3:35 of round two

Jake Hager (2-0) & Anthony Garrett (4-2) ends in a no-contest due to an accidental low blow at 1:56 of round one

Preliminary Card

Phumi Nkuta (1-0) defeated Adrian Haley (1-1) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-26)

Connor Dixon (2-0) defeated Orkhan Ismatzade (0-2) via submission (kimura) at 0:42 of round one

Killys Mota (11-2) defeated Mandel Nallo (7-1) via TKO (leg injury) at 1:16 of round three

Jessica Miele (9-3) defeated Talita Nogueira (7-2) via split decision (30-27, 28-29, 30-27)

Steve Mowry (7-0) defeated Gokhan Saricam (4-1) via submission (kimura) at 0:56 of round two

Dalton Rosta (2-0) defeated Claude Wilcox (1-1) via TKO (strikes) at 4:23 of round two

Tim Caron (10-2, 1 NC) defeated Lucas Pimenta Borges (8-3) via unanimous decision (29-28 x3)

Jon Manley (13-6) defeated Thiago Oliveira (16-5) via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)

Elise Reed (1-0) defeated Rebecca Bryggman (0-1) via TKO (punches) at 4:48 of round one

 

Bellator 232 Main Card

Douglas Lima (32-7) defeated Rory MacDonald (21-6-1) via unanimous decision (49-46, 50-45, 50-45)

Paul Daley (42-17-2) defeated Saad Awad (23-13) via TKO (punches) at 1:30 of round two

Patrick Mix (12-0) defeated Isaiah Chapman (9-4) via submission (kneebar) at 3:49 of round one

Manny Muro (11-6) defeated Nick Newell (16-3) via split decision (29-28, 27-29, 29-28)

Baby Slice (4-2) defeated Craig Campbell (3-4) via TKO (elbows) at 0:38 of round one

Preliminary Card

Ryan Hardy Evans (1-1) defeated Demetrios Plaza (1-1) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 3:03 of round three

Lance Gibson Jr. (3-0) defeated Dominic Jones (2-2) via KO (punches) at 1:58 of round one

Devin Powell (10-4) defeated Marcus Surin (6-2) via technical submission (mounted guillotine) at 5:00 of round two

Johnny Lopez (12-4) defeated Dan Cormier (8-10) via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)

Jornel Lugo (3-0) defeated John Douma (4-2) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Zarrukh Adashev (3-1) defeated Tevin Dyce (3-2) via TKO (strikes) at 1:39 of round two

Please visit Bellator.com for more information.